?

Log in

First Icon Post!

I was going through my photobucket account and realized I have a ton of icons I made a while ago and never posted... soo I figured it's about time! A lot of these represent my very first attempts at making icons... looking at them now some seem a little sketch haha. But hey, it's a learning process I guess! :)

feel free to take if you see anything you like, comments and credit are lovely!


BSG & Prison Break

preview:


...Collapse )

how does this thing work again...?

Ohhh man, I haven't been on here in so long! Oh the mundane insanity of Real Life that keeps me from my once true and beloved addiction. I would like to say I'll make a real post soon, but lord knows I've made that idle promise once or twice too often already... not to mention that my few lovely friends here have no doubt forgotten me in my long absence, boohoo!

Anyhow, since my lj email alerts were kind enough to remind me, I did want to drop by briefly and wish a joyous day of birth to my dear first lj friend, the lovely and talented burntcircles (even though I may be a tad late). Happy Birthday Nona, much love to you and little baby burntcircles! I know I have been terribly absent but I do hope to catch up soon, I've missed you. *hugs*

Merry Christmas to All...




And to all a good night.

Tags:

*sigh*

Today was a beautiful day. Just the kind of crisp, clear winter day that evokes a certain inexplicable feeling and makes you nostalgic for something you can't quite put your finger on. The kind of day that makes me fall in love with this city all over again.

In other news, I think this may be one of the most beautiful songs I've ever heard. I cannot stop listening to it.

fitting, I suppose...

stolen from f-list:


You are The Moon


Hope, expectation, Bright promises.


The Moon is a card of magic and mystery - when prominent you know that nothing is as it seems, particularly when it concerns relationships. All logic is thrown out the window.


The Moon is all about visions and illusions, madness, genius and poetry. This is a card that has to do with sleep, and so with both dreams and nightmares. It is a scary card in that it warns that there might be hidden enemies, tricks and falsehoods. But it should also be remembered that this is a card of great creativity, of powerful magic, primal feelings and intuition. You may be going through a time of emotional and mental trial; if you have any past mental problems, you must be vigilant in taking your medication but avoid drugs or alcohol, as abuse of either will cause them irreparable damage. This time however, can also result in great creativity, psychic powers, visions and insight. You can and should trust your intuition.


What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.

Tags:

who needs a life when you've got cable?

Ah Prison Break, the salve for a tired, disgruntled working girl's soul after a long Monday... A few thoughts: (WARNING: EPISODE SPOILERSCollapse )

an effing ray of sunshine indeed

So, I snagged this from wrldpossibility...
in_a_bluemoon is happy.
You're a rosy-cheeked ray of f'ing sunshine 24/7. I bet you smile a lot and little things don't get you down. Must be nice. Fuchsia's definitely your color.
wanna know your lj's moodring color? enter your user name and hit the button. (discussion thread)



Heehee. Oh silly quiz, you are woefully inaccurate. In fact, I think the only truth in there was the "f'ing" part... after all, I do tend to make use of various permutations of the word a lot. The funny thing is that I was fully expecting something like "in_a_bluemoon is an emo piece of shit. For chrissakes, suck it up and stop crying.", and somehow I got completely the opposite. Perhaps we can classify LJ's current mood as "drippingly sarcastic"? Hmm. Well, at least I am currently un-emo enough to find this funny.

Tags:

I'm back baby!!

Woo!
Oh yeah, I am back on ze internets, full force. Why, you ask? Well, the past two weeks I have been mourning the loss of my beloved and well-used old iBook, which had been suffering a slow and painful demise for the past six months or so... I've been cranky and irritable from frustration and internet-deprivation, it's not been pretty... Anyway, this week two things changed: 1) I received my deposit check back from my old apartment, and 2) I got a job! (well, a temporary one but it's still a job). So I was able to splurge and find myself the proud owner of a brand-new-baby-boy MacBook. I iz in luve *goofy grin* And will now be able to do normal-people things, like look up directions and phone numbers instead of spending a fortune calling 411, check my email on a computer and not an ipod, and waste numerous hours putzing around on youtube and LJ. And I will finally be able to catch up on all the journals/fics/spoilers/etc. I've been wanting to! ...or maybe not... I hear this job thing can really mess with your free time... :-/ Oh well, at least I will be earning a paycheck and being a productive member of society. I hear that such things have their benefits.

and now for some Prison Break squeeing...
Yikes, after all these months of anticipation, I can't believe the season 4 premiere is almost here!! I was just reflecting the other day on everything that was going on in the fandom last year around this time... the "rumors" about Sara (well, so many of us clung stubbornly and optimistically to the belief that they were just nasty rumors), the nervous anticipation, the impending sense of dread, which would turn into shock, outrage, and bitter disappointment. It's crazy how much difference a year can make, and honesty when I really think about it I'm still amazed that we are getting our Dr. Sara back. So cheers, my fellow PBers and SWC/MiSa/amazing chemisty/wonderful acting fans, I just wanted to take this moment to virtually reach though my shiny new computer screen and high five each and every one of you, come on now guys, group hug! and maybe indulge in just a little good old-fashioned jumping up and down and clapping like good little fangirls. *g* Thanks for joining me in the journey from HIAB to OMG*squee*She'sBack!, thanks for all the wonderful discussions and for bitching and moaning with me, and an extra special thanks to the Save the Good Doctor community for all their amazing efforts, that *gasp* actually worked! Now we can all look forward to a Sara(h)ful season 4.




:D
An important decision has been made: I have decided that I really must start reading again. I was such an avid reader in junior high/high school (of course, having basically no social life helped out a bit with that). And even in college I still made the time to read a good deal. But recently I have been shamefully neglectful of my dear old love, books, and honestly it saddens me. Really, you'd think someone who has as many books as I do (5 large boxes which are currently functioning as my tv stand since I am in dire need of a bookshelf... and tv stand) would actually pick one up once in a while. So I took a little trip to Barnes&Noble and made away with this promising little nugget:



which I have been thinking about reading for a while. I also wanted to get Are You There Vodka, It's Me Chelsea by Chelsea Handler, because she often cracks me up, and because I too, often (too often? *g*) worship at the alter of vodka. But alas, it was only in hard cover, so I decided to wait for paperback rather than shell out $20+. And anyway, don't want to be too ambitious, I may be rusty at this "reading" thing.

So... it's not exactly as if I'm making a dent in the long list of classics I've been meaning to get to... but I'm hoping Twilight will help ease me back into the world of reading, such a long forgotten habit for me. Seriously, I think the last book I read was The Historian, a little over a year ago... and I had been reading that for a year (hey, it is quite long) and honestly I think I only finally finished it because I took it with me to Europe and read it on the planes, trains and automobiles. That's not to say I didn't like it though, in fact I really loved it (it's just a bit slow in the beginning and some parts are slightly dry and academic).

Anyway... I've just started Twilight, and I like it already, because there's a character named Jasper (like my cat, lol). ;) I'm really hoping it lives up to all the hype, because I'm planning to see the movie and it'd be nice to have that to look forward to. And now, to get to more of that "reading" business...

Tags:

Probably Just a Coincidence...

Soo... during So You Think You Can Dance tonight (yes, I know that too much reality tv will fry your brain, but the bf is ridiculously addicted and has dragged me down with him, damnit), I happened to see a promo for House (along with the new PB one, Squuueees!)... Found it on youtube for reference, although I could have sworn what I saw was a much shorter version. Anyway, around the 30 second mark... that was the promo I saw, or at least the part that caught my attention... I know I am probably just a freak and uber sensitive, but PB fans, please tell me, (if you happen to watch this), were you not like uhh omg lol wtf??Collapse )